OK
In progress indicator

Osmanthus armatus (Devilwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmanthus armatus

Other names

Devilwood, Toothed holly olive, Holly olive, Toothed sweet olive, Chinese osmanthus

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. armatus - O. armatus is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, spiny-toothed, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, often spineless on mature plants, and, in autumn, clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy-white flowers with spreading petal lobes. Flowers are followed by ovoid, dark purple fruit.


Osmanthus armatus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Flower

Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 9.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmanthus armatus (Devilwood) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmanthus armatus

Other names

Devilwood, Toothed holly olive, Holly olive, Toothed sweet olive, Chinese osmanthus

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. armatus - O. armatus is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, spiny-toothed, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, often spineless on mature plants, and, in autumn, clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy-white flowers with spreading petal lobes. Flowers are followed by ovoid, dark purple fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 9.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmanthus armatus (Devilwood) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel