OK
In progress indicator

Osmanthus decorus (Sweet olive)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmanthus decorus

Other names

Phillyrea vilmoriniana, Phillyrea decora, Sweet olive

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. decorus - O. decorus is a dense, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with oblong to narrowly oval, pointed, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and dense clusters of tubular, white flowers in mid-spring followed by blue-black fruit.


Osmanthus decorus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have an apricot scent.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmanthus decorus (Sweet olive) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade in shelter. Tolerates heavy clay. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmanthus decorus

Other names

Phillyrea vilmoriniana, Phillyrea decora, Sweet olive

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. decorus - O. decorus is a dense, rounded to spreading, evergreen shrub with oblong to narrowly oval, pointed, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and dense clusters of tubular, white flowers in mid-spring followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Western Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have an apricot scent.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmanthus decorus (Sweet olive) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade in shelter. Tolerates heavy clay. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel