OK
In progress indicator

Osmanthus fragrans (Fragrant olive)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmanthus fragrans

Other names

Fragrant olive, Sweet tea, Sweet olive, Kwei

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. fragrans - O. fragrans is a vigorous, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with ovate to oblong, leathery, glossy, sometimes finely-toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of small, tubular, strongly fragrant, white flowers in autumn with sporadic bloom throughout the year. Flowers are followed by oval, blue-black fruit.


Osmanthus fragrans is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have an apricot scent.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmanthus fragrans (Fragrant olive) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade in shelter. Tolerates heavy clay. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmanthus fragrans

Other names

Fragrant olive, Sweet tea, Sweet olive, Kwei

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. fragrans - O. fragrans is a vigorous, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or small tree with ovate to oblong, leathery, glossy, sometimes finely-toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of small, tubular, strongly fragrant, white flowers in autumn with sporadic bloom throughout the year. Flowers are followed by oval, blue-black fruit.

Native to

China, Himalayas, Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have an apricot scent.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmanthus fragrans (Fragrant olive) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade in shelter. Tolerates heavy clay. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel