OK
In progress indicator

Osmanthus heterophyllus (Holly olive)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmanthus heterophyllus

Other names

Holly olive, Osmanthus aquifolium , Osmanthus ilicifolius, Chinese holly, False holly, Holly tea olive, Holly osmanthus

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. heterophyllus - O. heterophyllus is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with oval to elliptic, holly-like, dark green leaves, usually spineless on mature plants, and, from late summer into autumn, clusters of fragrant, tubular, white flowers followed by blue-black fruit.


Osmanthus heterophyllus is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmanthus heterophyllus (Holly olive) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Topiary, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmanthus heterophyllus

Other names

Holly olive, Osmanthus aquifolium , Osmanthus ilicifolius, Chinese holly, False holly, Holly tea olive, Holly osmanthus

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. heterophyllus - O. heterophyllus is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with oval to elliptic, holly-like, dark green leaves, usually spineless on mature plants, and, from late summer into autumn, clusters of fragrant, tubular, white flowers followed by blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmanthus heterophyllus (Holly olive) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Topiary, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Secured By Design Garden

By garden designers Lucy Glover and Jacqueline Poll. Secured by Design (SBD), the national police crime prevention initiative, supports the principles of ‘designing out crime’ through… read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden

read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel