OK
In progress indicator

Osmanthus x burkwoodii (Burkwood osmanthus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Other names

Burkwood osmanthus, X Osmarea burkwoodii

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. x burkwoodii - O. x burkwoodii is a rounded, dense, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of small, strongly fragrant, white flowers sometimes followed by black fruit.


Osmanthus x burkwoodii is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmanthus x burkwoodii (Burkwood osmanthus) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in woodland plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Other names

Burkwood osmanthus, X Osmarea burkwoodii

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. x burkwoodii - O. x burkwoodii is a rounded, dense, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of small, strongly fragrant, white flowers sometimes followed by black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmanthus x burkwoodii (Burkwood osmanthus) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for use in woodland plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Osmanthus burkwoodii

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
pamela gray
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more

View all 18 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel