OK
In progress indicator

Osmanthus x fortunei 'San Jose' (Fortune's tea olive 'San Jose')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmanthus x fortunei 'San Jose'

Other names

Fortune's tea olive 'San Jose', Fortune's osmanthus 'San Jose', Fortune's sweet olive 'San Jose'

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'San Jose' _ 'San Jose' is an upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with narrowly ovate, leathery, spiny, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, clusters of fragrant, tubular, white flowers, rarely followed by blue-black fruit.


Osmanthus x fortunei 'San Jose' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Dense, Rounded

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmanthus x fortunei 'San Jose' (Fortune's tea olive 'San Jose') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Topiary, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmanthus x fortunei 'San Jose'

Other names

Fortune's tea olive 'San Jose', Fortune's osmanthus 'San Jose', Fortune's sweet olive 'San Jose'

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'San Jose' _ 'San Jose' is an upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with narrowly ovate, leathery, spiny, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, clusters of fragrant, tubular, white flowers, rarely followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmanthus x fortunei 'San Jose' (Fortune's tea olive 'San Jose') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Topiary, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel