OK
In progress indicator

Osmanthus yunnanensis (Yunnan osmanthus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmanthus yunnanensis

Other names

Yunnan osmanthus, Yunnan tea olive, Osmanthus forrestii, Osmanthus bambusifolius, Osmanthus brevipetiolatus, Osmanthus liangshanensis, Osmanthus polyneurus

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. yunnanensis - O. yunnanensis is a large, evergreen shrub or small tree, upright when young, spreading with age, bearing oblong to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, spiny-toothed or smooth, dark green leaves with black spots beneath. Small clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy white flowers bloom in late winter and early spring, followed by dark purple fruit.


Osmanthus yunnanensis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmanthus yunnanensis (Yunnan osmanthus) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmanthus yunnanensis

Other names

Yunnan osmanthus, Yunnan tea olive, Osmanthus forrestii, Osmanthus bambusifolius, Osmanthus brevipetiolatus, Osmanthus liangshanensis, Osmanthus polyneurus

Genus

Osmanthus Osmanthus

Species

O. yunnanensis - O. yunnanensis is a large, evergreen shrub or small tree, upright when young, spreading with age, bearing oblong to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, spiny-toothed or smooth, dark green leaves with black spots beneath. Small clusters of fragrant, tubular, creamy white flowers bloom in late winter and early spring, followed by dark purple fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; Cream, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmanthus yunnanensis (Yunnan osmanthus) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel