OK
In progress indicator

Osmunda claytoniana (Interrupted fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmunda claytoniana

Other names

Interrupted fern, Clayton's flowering fern

Genus

Osmunda Osmunda

Species

O. claytoniana - O. claytoniana is a clump-forming, deciduous fern with ovate to lance-shaped, bipinnate, pale blue-green sterile fronds surrounding summer-emerging, spore-bearing pinnae, near black when emerging, turning yellow-green and then russet.


Osmunda claytoniana is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Russet, Bright-blue, Black in Summer; Blue-green, Russet in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmunda claytoniana (Interrupted fern) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only, Roof terrace, Bog garden

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, preferably acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate alkaline conditions. May be larger if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmunda claytoniana

Other names

Interrupted fern, Clayton's flowering fern

Genus

Osmunda Osmunda

Species

O. claytoniana - O. claytoniana is a clump-forming, deciduous fern with ovate to lance-shaped, bipinnate, pale blue-green sterile fronds surrounding summer-emerging, spore-bearing pinnae, near black when emerging, turning yellow-green and then russet.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Russet, Bright-blue, Black in Summer; Blue-green, Russet in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmunda claytoniana (Interrupted fern) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only, Roof terrace, Bog garden

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, preferably acid soil in partial shade. Will tolerate alkaline conditions. May be larger if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel