OK
In progress indicator

Osmunda regalis 'Purpurascens' (Royal fern 'Purpurascens' )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6ft 7in
Max height
3ft 11in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osmunda regalis 'Purpurascens'

Other names

Buckhorn brake 'Purpurascens', Herb christopher 'Purpurascens', Blooming fern 'Purpurascens', Rusty fern 'Purpurascens', Osmund royal 'Purpurascens', King fern 'Purpurascens', Common flowering fern 'Purpurascens', Ditch fern 'Purpurascens', Water fern 'Purpurascens', Royal fern 'Purpurascens'

Genus

Osmunda Osmunda

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurascens' _ 'Purpurascens' is a hardy, deciduous fern, forming a large clump of bipinnate, green fronds. The fiddleheads are flushed purple in spring and the fronds turn golden in the autumn.


Osmunda regalis 'Purpurascens' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Arching

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green, Purple in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osmunda regalis 'Purpurascens' (Royal fern 'Purpurascens' ) will reach a height of 6ft 7in and a spread of 3ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only, Roof terrace, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most cool, moist, light shade. This plant will also grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Prefers acid or neutral soils, but will tolerate alkaline soils by adding lots of fibrous compost first. Can also tolerate very wet sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osmunda regalis 'Purpurascens'

Other names

Buckhorn brake 'Purpurascens', Herb christopher 'Purpurascens', Blooming fern 'Purpurascens', Rusty fern 'Purpurascens', Osmund royal 'Purpurascens', King fern 'Purpurascens', Common flowering fern 'Purpurascens', Ditch fern 'Purpurascens', Water fern 'Purpurascens', Royal fern 'Purpurascens'

Genus

Osmunda Osmunda

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurascens' _ 'Purpurascens' is a hardy, deciduous fern, forming a large clump of bipinnate, green fronds. The fiddleheads are flushed purple in spring and the fronds turn golden in the autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Arching


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green, Purple in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osmunda regalis 'Purpurascens' (Royal fern 'Purpurascens' ) will reach a height of 6ft 7in and a spread of 3ft 11in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only, Roof terrace, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in most cool, moist, light shade. This plant will also grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Prefers acid or neutral soils, but will tolerate alkaline soils by adding lots of fibrous compost first. Can also tolerate very wet sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

difficult border

Royal Fern (Purpurascens) - will this plant survive in a full north facing, very windy and little sun environment? If so, will it shape/grow into a low form barrier between a wall and a… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Osmunda regalis 'Purpurascens' (Royal fern 'Purpurascens' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Truus de Jong
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel