OK
In progress indicator

Osteospermum 'Astra White' (Astra Series) (Cape daisy 'Astra White')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osteospermum 'Astra White' (Astra Series)

Other names

Cape daisy 'Astra White', African daisy 'Astra White'

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Astra White' _ 'Astra White' is a compact, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with aromatic, toothed, ovate to spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, white flowers with purple centres.


Osteospermum 'Astra White' (Astra Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring. Divide in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osteospermum 'Astra White' (Astra Series) (Cape daisy 'Astra White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osteospermum 'Astra White' (Astra Series)

Other names

Cape daisy 'Astra White', African daisy 'Astra White'

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Astra White' _ 'Astra White' is a compact, upright, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with aromatic, toothed, ovate to spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, white flowers with purple centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring. Divide in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osteospermum 'Astra White' (Astra Series) (Cape daisy 'Astra White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel