OK
In progress indicator

Osteospermum jucundum (African daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osteospermum jucundum

Other names

African daisy, Dimorphotheca jucunda, Osteospermum barberae

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Species

O. jucundum - O. jucundum is a perennial with aromatic grey-green leaves and daisy-like, white flowers, flushed purple with darker purple eyes in summer and autumn.


Osteospermum jucundum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osteospermum jucundum (African daisy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Dislikes cold, wet soil, especially in winter. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osteospermum jucundum

Other names

African daisy, Dimorphotheca jucunda, Osteospermum barberae

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Species

O. jucundum - O. jucundum is a perennial with aromatic grey-green leaves and daisy-like, white flowers, flushed purple with darker purple eyes in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osteospermum jucundum (African daisy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. Dislikes cold, wet soil, especially in winter. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

mid-December

Sunny Mary (25/04/2012)

(19/09/2012)

planté May 2012 (03/09/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Tufty Gardens
Tufty Gardens
Maria Lorenz
My Garden
My Garden
erica
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Melissa Isles
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Farnell-Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Tracy Edwards
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
Ken & Frankie
Ken & Frankie
ken pritchard
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel