OK
In progress indicator

Osteospermum 'Nuanza Copper Purple' (Cape Daisy Series) (African daisy 'Nuanza Copper Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osteospermum 'Nuanza Copper Purple' (Cape Daisy Series)

Other names

African daisy 'Nuanza Copper Purple', Cape daisy 'Nuanza Copper Purple', Osteospermum 'Sakcadnucop'

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Nuanza Copper Purple' _ 'Nuanza Copper Purple' is a tender, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with toothed, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, copper-orange flowers turning magenta or purple toward the centre.


Osteospermum 'Nuanza Copper Purple' (Cape Daisy Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Orange, Magenta, Bronze-red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Orange, Magenta, Bronze-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osteospermum 'Nuanza Copper Purple' (Cape Daisy Series) (African daisy 'Nuanza Copper Purple') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osteospermum 'Nuanza Copper Purple' (Cape Daisy Series)

Other names

African daisy 'Nuanza Copper Purple', Cape daisy 'Nuanza Copper Purple', Osteospermum 'Sakcadnucop'

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Nuanza Copper Purple' _ 'Nuanza Copper Purple' is a tender, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with toothed, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, copper-orange flowers turning magenta or purple toward the centre.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Orange, Magenta, Bronze-red, Purple in Summer; Purple, Orange, Magenta, Bronze-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osteospermum 'Nuanza Copper Purple' (Cape Daisy Series) (African daisy 'Nuanza Copper Purple') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel