OK
In progress indicator

Osteospermum 'Pink Sands' (Cape daisy 'Pink Sands')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Osteospermum 'Pink Sands'

Other names

Cape daisy 'Pink Sands', African daisy 'Pink Sands'

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Sands' _ 'Pink Sands' is an upright, bushy, tender, evergreen perennial with linear, green foliage. In spring until autumn, it has pale, dusty pink, daisy-shaped flowers.


Osteospermum 'Pink Sands' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Osteospermum 'Pink Sands' (Cape daisy 'Pink Sands') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Osteospermum 'Pink Sands'

Other names

Cape daisy 'Pink Sands', African daisy 'Pink Sands'

Genus

Osteospermum Osteospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Sands' _ 'Pink Sands' is an upright, bushy, tender, evergreen perennial with linear, green foliage. In spring until autumn, it has pale, dusty pink, daisy-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Osteospermum 'Pink Sands' (Cape daisy 'Pink Sands') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel

Cultivation

Requires well-drained soil in full sun to flower well. In areas prone to frost, overwinter cuttings under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel