OK
In progress indicator

Ostrya virginiana (American hop hornbeam)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
9m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ostrya virginiana

Other names

American hop hornbeam, Eastern hop hornbeam, Ironwood , Leverwood

Genus

Ostrya Ostrya

Species

O. virginiana - O. virginiana is a conical, deciduous tree with hairy shoots bearing ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, veined, dark green leaves and pendent, yellow-green, male flower catkins in mid-spring. Inconspicuous female catkins are followed by clusters of white, hop-like fruit maturing dull reddish-brown.


Ostrya virginiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ostrya virginiana (American hop hornbeam) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Bonsai, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers neutral to acid conditions. Dislikes salt spray.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ostrya virginiana

Other names

American hop hornbeam, Eastern hop hornbeam, Ironwood , Leverwood

Genus

Ostrya Ostrya

Species

O. virginiana - O. virginiana is a conical, deciduous tree with hairy shoots bearing ovate to lance-shaped, sharply toothed, veined, dark green leaves and pendent, yellow-green, male flower catkins in mid-spring. Inconspicuous female catkins are followed by clusters of white, hop-like fruit maturing dull reddish-brown.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ostrya virginiana (American hop hornbeam) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Bonsai, Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers neutral to acid conditions. Dislikes salt spray.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel