OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis acetosella (Wood sorrel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis acetosella

Other names

Wood sorrel, Common wood sorrel, Cuckoo bread, Cuckooflower, Cuckoo meat, Cuckoo sorrel, Fairy bells, French sorrel, Gowk meat, Hallelujah, Hearts, Lady's clover, Little gentle one, Marsh clover, St. Cecilia's flower, St. Patrick's cross, Sleeping beauty, Sleeping clover, Sleeping Molly , Sow trefoil, Stabwort, Stubwort, Wood sower, Sour shamrock, False shamrock, Sourgrass

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. acetosella - O. acetosella is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with palmate leaves divided into three folded, heart-shaped, edible, bright green leaflets and, from spring into summer, cup-shaped, white flowers with pink veins.


Oxalis acetosella is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Veined, White in Spring; Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis acetosella (Wood sorrel) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Underplanting, Ground Cover, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus rich soil in partial to full shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Dislikes heavy, waterlogged soil. May spread rapidly in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis acetosella

Other names

Wood sorrel, Common wood sorrel, Cuckoo bread, Cuckooflower, Cuckoo meat, Cuckoo sorrel, Fairy bells, French sorrel, Gowk meat, Hallelujah, Hearts, Lady's clover, Little gentle one, Marsh clover, St. Cecilia's flower, St. Patrick's cross, Sleeping beauty, Sleeping clover, Sleeping Molly , Sow trefoil, Stabwort, Stubwort, Wood sower, Sour shamrock, False shamrock, Sourgrass

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. acetosella - O. acetosella is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with palmate leaves divided into three folded, heart-shaped, edible, bright green leaflets and, from spring into summer, cup-shaped, white flowers with pink veins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, White in Spring; Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis acetosella (Wood sorrel) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Underplanting, Ground Cover, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus rich soil in partial to full shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Dislikes heavy, waterlogged soil. May spread rapidly in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Tom Dixon and IKEA Garden

Tom Dixon and IKEA are curious to see how we can make a positive impact on what we put on our plates, and hence our planet by exploring urban growing. Through our garden, we will use democratic… read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel