OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis adenophylla (Sauer klee)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis adenophylla

Other names

Sauer klee, Silver shamrock, Chilean wood sorrel, Pink buttercups, Pink carpet oxalis, Sauerklee

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. adenophylla - O. adenophylla is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with grey-green leaves divided into numerous heart-shaped leaflets and, in late spring, widely funnel-shaped, purple-pink or pink flowers with white throats.


Oxalis adenophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis adenophylla (Sauer klee) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Protect with a dry winter mulch in colder areas. Suitable for rock gardens, troughs, and alpine houses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis adenophylla

Other names

Sauer klee, Silver shamrock, Chilean wood sorrel, Pink buttercups, Pink carpet oxalis, Sauerklee

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. adenophylla - O. adenophylla is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with grey-green leaves divided into numerous heart-shaped leaflets and, in late spring, widely funnel-shaped, purple-pink or pink flowers with white throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis adenophylla (Sauer klee) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Protect with a dry winter mulch in colder areas. Suitable for rock gardens, troughs, and alpine houses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
erica
F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Natalie Legg
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel