OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis 'Anne Christie' (Wood sorrel 'Anne Christie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis 'Anne Christie'

Other names

Wood sorrel 'Anne Christie', Oxalis enneaphylla 'Anne Christie'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Anne Christie' _ 'Anne Christie' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial bearing tufts of slightly fleshy, grey-green leaves divided into ovate, sometimes lobed leaflets and, in summer, widely funnel-shaped, light pink flowers with deep maroon eyes.


Oxalis 'Anne Christie' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Though leaves are edible, and have been used for medicinal purposes, consuming large quantities of leaves is toxic.

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide small sections of rhizome and root with bottom heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis 'Anne Christie' (Wood sorrel 'Anne Christie') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis 'Anne Christie'

Other names

Wood sorrel 'Anne Christie', Oxalis enneaphylla 'Anne Christie'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Anne Christie' _ 'Anne Christie' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial bearing tufts of slightly fleshy, grey-green leaves divided into ovate, sometimes lobed leaflets and, in summer, widely funnel-shaped, light pink flowers with deep maroon eyes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Though leaves are edible, and have been used for medicinal purposes, consuming large quantities of leaves is toxic.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide small sections of rhizome and root with bottom heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis 'Anne Christie' (Wood sorrel 'Anne Christie') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel