OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis lobata (Lobate oxalis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis lobata

Other names

Lobate oxalis, Woodland Japanese peony , Oxalis perdicaria

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. lobata - O. lobata is a bulbous, alpine perennial that forms a neat, tiny clump of long lasting, bright yellow flowers that open in autumn before green leaves follow. It lasts until spring and then goes dormant.


Oxalis lobata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are almond-scented

Habit

Domed, Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis lobata (Lobate oxalis) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis lobata

Other names

Lobate oxalis, Woodland Japanese peony , Oxalis perdicaria

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. lobata - O. lobata is a bulbous, alpine perennial that forms a neat, tiny clump of long lasting, bright yellow flowers that open in autumn before green leaves follow. It lasts until spring and then goes dormant.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are almond-scented

Habit

Domed, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis lobata (Lobate oxalis) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel