OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis oregana (Redwood sorrel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis oregana

Other names

Redwood sorrel, Oregon oxalis, Oxalis acetosella subsp. oregana, Oxalis oregana var. smallii

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. oregana - O. oregana is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with hairy, mid-green leaves divided into three heart-shaped leaflets and slender stems bearing cup-shaped, rose-pink, lilac, or white flowers from spring into autumn.


Oxalis oregana is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Creeping

Toxicity

Contains high levels of oxalic acid which can cause harm in large quantities.

Flower

White, Rose-pink, Lilac in Spring; White, Rose-pink, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, White, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Prone to rust.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis oregana (Redwood sorrel) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Underplanting, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist soil in full or partial shade. Spreads rapidly in ideal growing conditions. Tolerates drought but may die back or go dormant in hot, dry conditions in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis oregana

Other names

Redwood sorrel, Oregon oxalis, Oxalis acetosella subsp. oregana, Oxalis oregana var. smallii

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. oregana - O. oregana is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with hairy, mid-green leaves divided into three heart-shaped leaflets and slender stems bearing cup-shaped, rose-pink, lilac, or white flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Western United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Creeping

Toxicity

Contains high levels of oxalic acid which can cause harm in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

White, Rose-pink, Lilac in Spring; White, Rose-pink, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, White, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Prone to rust.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis oregana (Redwood sorrel) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Underplanting, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist soil in full or partial shade. Spreads rapidly in ideal growing conditions. Tolerates drought but may die back or go dormant in hot, dry conditions in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel