OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis stricta (Upright yellow sorrel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis stricta

Other names

Upright yellow sorrel, Yellow wood sorrel, Common yellow woodsorrel, Common yellow oxalis, Lemon clover, Sourgrass, Pickle plant, Oxalis europaea, Ceratoxalis coloradensis, Oxalis prostrata, Oxalis rupestris, Xanthoxalis florida

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. stricta - O. stricta is an erect to decumbent, invasive perennial with clover-like, bright green leaves, each with three, heart-shaped leaflets, and long, slender stems bearing yellow flowers from spring to autumn.


Oxalis stricta is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Upright

Toxicity

Though leaves are edible, and have been used for medicinal purposes, consuming large quantities of leaves is toxic.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed capsules open explosively when disturbed and can disperse seeds up to 4 metres away.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis stricta (Upright yellow sorrel) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, alkaline, sand or loam. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Very invasive. Often behaves as an annual in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis stricta

Other names

Upright yellow sorrel, Yellow wood sorrel, Common yellow woodsorrel, Common yellow oxalis, Lemon clover, Sourgrass, Pickle plant, Oxalis europaea, Ceratoxalis coloradensis, Oxalis prostrata, Oxalis rupestris, Xanthoxalis florida

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. stricta - O. stricta is an erect to decumbent, invasive perennial with clover-like, bright green leaves, each with three, heart-shaped leaflets, and long, slender stems bearing yellow flowers from spring to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Upright

Toxicity

Though leaves are edible, and have been used for medicinal purposes, consuming large quantities of leaves is toxic.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed capsules open explosively when disturbed and can disperse seeds up to 4 metres away.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis stricta (Upright yellow sorrel) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, alkaline, sand or loam. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Very invasive. Often behaves as an annual in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel