OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis 'Sunset Velvet' (Sorrel 'Sunset Velvet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis 'Sunset Velvet'

Other names

Sorrel 'Sunset Velvet', Oxalis siliquosa 'Sunset Velvet', Oxalis vulcanicola 'Sunset Velvet', Shamrock 'Sunset Velvet'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Velvet' _ 'Sunset Velvet' is a mat-forming, semi-trailing, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with succulent, red stems bearing leaves with three ovate leaflets, orange-pink to red-flushed yellow in spring, yellow- to bright green in summer, turning deep magenta in autumn. Small, single, yellow flowers bloom in spring and summer.


Oxalis 'Sunset Velvet' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed pink, Yellow, Orange-red, Orange in Spring; Lime green, Bright-green, Yellow-green in Summer; Magenta in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis 'Sunset Velvet' (Sorrel 'Sunset Velvet') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf colour will be best in full sun. May behave as an evergreen perennial in areas with warm winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis 'Sunset Velvet'

Other names

Sorrel 'Sunset Velvet', Oxalis siliquosa 'Sunset Velvet', Oxalis vulcanicola 'Sunset Velvet', Shamrock 'Sunset Velvet'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunset Velvet' _ 'Sunset Velvet' is a mat-forming, semi-trailing, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with succulent, red stems bearing leaves with three ovate leaflets, orange-pink to red-flushed yellow in spring, yellow- to bright green in summer, turning deep magenta in autumn. Small, single, yellow flowers bloom in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed pink, Yellow, Orange-red, Orange in Spring; Lime green, Bright-green, Yellow-green in Summer; Magenta in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis 'Sunset Velvet' (Sorrel 'Sunset Velvet') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf colour will be best in full sun. May behave as an evergreen perennial in areas with warm winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel