OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis tetraphylla (Good luck plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis tetraphylla

Other names

Good luck plant, Oxalis deppei, Lucky clover, Four-leaved pink sorrel, Four-leaf sorrel

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. tetraphylla - O. tetraphylla is a compact, clump-forming, half-hardy, bulbous prennial with mid-green leaves divided into four strap-shaped or triangular leaflets, usually with a purple band at each leaflet base. Loose clusters of funnel-shaped, reddish-purple flowers with yellow-green throats bloom in summer.


Oxalis tetraphylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down. If planted outdoors in cold areas, lift, dry and store bulbs to replant in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis tetraphylla (Good luck plant) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass or in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, & grit in bright filtered light, low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors, plant bulbs 3cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis tetraphylla

Other names

Good luck plant, Oxalis deppei, Lucky clover, Four-leaved pink sorrel, Four-leaf sorrel

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Species

O. tetraphylla - O. tetraphylla is a compact, clump-forming, half-hardy, bulbous prennial with mid-green leaves divided into four strap-shaped or triangular leaflets, usually with a purple band at each leaflet base. Loose clusters of funnel-shaped, reddish-purple flowers with yellow-green throats bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down. If planted outdoors in cold areas, lift, dry and store bulbs to replant in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis tetraphylla (Good luck plant) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass or in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, & grit in bright filtered light, low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors, plant bulbs 3cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel