OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross' (Lucky clover 'Iron Cross')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'

Other names

Lucky clover 'Iron Cross', Oxalis 'Iron Cross'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Iron Cross' _ 'Iron Cross' is a spreading herbaceous perennial with attractive clover like leaves with a central brown blotch. In spring to summer, it bears pink funnel-shaped flowers.


Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Contains high levels of oxalic acid which can cause harm in large quantities.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Green in Spring; Green, Brown in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Prone to rust.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross' (Lucky clover 'Iron Cross') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'

Other names

Lucky clover 'Iron Cross', Oxalis 'Iron Cross'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Iron Cross' _ 'Iron Cross' is a spreading herbaceous perennial with attractive clover like leaves with a central brown blotch. In spring to summer, it bears pink funnel-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Toxicity

Contains high levels of oxalic acid which can cause harm in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Brown, Green in Spring; Green, Brown in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Prone to rust.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross' (Lucky clover 'Iron Cross') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moderately fertile, well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Oxalis 'Iron Cross'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
dilewis
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Richard Handler
Gill's Garden
Gill's Garden
gillian deacon
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel