OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae 'Atropurpurea' (Purpleleaf false shamrock 'Atropurpurea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae 'Atropurpurea'

Other names

Purpleleaf false shamrock 'Atropurpurea', Oxalis regnellii 'Atropurpurea', Purple oxalis 'Atropurpurea'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a compact, mound-forming, tender, bulbous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with purple-marked, dark maroon leaves, each divided into three triangular leaflets. Loose clusters of small, widely funnel-shaped, white to pale pink flowers bloom in summer.


Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae 'Atropurpurea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Contains high levels of oxalic acid which can cause harm in large quantities.

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Prone to rust.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae 'Atropurpurea' (Purpleleaf false shamrock 'Atropurpurea') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Grow year-round in an equal mix of loam, leaf mould, and grit in a cool greenhouse, conservatory, or cool indoor room. Water moderately & feed monthly. Keep barely moist in winter. Alternatively, place containers outdoors in late spring to early autumn in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae 'Atropurpurea'

Other names

Purpleleaf false shamrock 'Atropurpurea', Oxalis regnellii 'Atropurpurea', Purple oxalis 'Atropurpurea'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea' _ 'Atropurpurea' is a compact, mound-forming, tender, bulbous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with purple-marked, dark maroon leaves, each divided into three triangular leaflets. Loose clusters of small, widely funnel-shaped, white to pale pink flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Contains high levels of oxalic acid which can cause harm in large quantities.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Prone to rust.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae 'Atropurpurea' (Purpleleaf false shamrock 'Atropurpurea') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Grow year-round in an equal mix of loam, leaf mould, and grit in a cool greenhouse, conservatory, or cool indoor room. Water moderately & feed monthly. Keep barely moist in winter. Alternatively, place containers outdoors in late spring to early autumn in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel