OK
In progress indicator

Oxalis versicolor 'Golden Cape' (Striped-flowered wood sorrel 'Golden Cape')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxalis versicolor 'Golden Cape'

Other names

Striped-flowered wood sorrel 'Golden Cape', Candy cane sorrel 'Golden Cape'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Cape' _ 'Golden Cape' s a tender to half-hardy, compact, clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen, bulbous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into three linear to wedge-shaped leaflets and, from late summer into winter, crimson-striped white buds opening to funnel-shaped, golden-yellow flowers with crimson margins on the reverse of the petals.


Oxalis versicolor 'Golden Cape' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Golden-yellow, Variegated, Red in Summer; Variegated, Red, Golden-yellow in Autumn; Variegated, Red, Golden-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxalis versicolor 'Golden Cape' (Striped-flowered wood sorrel 'Golden Cape') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass or in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, & grit in bright filtered light, low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors, plant bulbs 3cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxalis versicolor 'Golden Cape'

Other names

Striped-flowered wood sorrel 'Golden Cape', Candy cane sorrel 'Golden Cape'

Genus

Oxalis Oxalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Cape' _ 'Golden Cape' s a tender to half-hardy, compact, clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen, bulbous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into three linear to wedge-shaped leaflets and, from late summer into winter, crimson-striped white buds opening to funnel-shaped, golden-yellow flowers with crimson margins on the reverse of the petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow, Variegated, Red in Summer; Variegated, Red, Golden-yellow in Autumn; Variegated, Red, Golden-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxalis versicolor 'Golden Cape' (Striped-flowered wood sorrel 'Golden Cape') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass or in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, & grit in bright filtered light, low humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors, plant bulbs 3cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel