OK
In progress indicator

Oxydendrum arboreum (Sorrel tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxydendrum arboreum

Other names

Sorrel tree, Sourwood, Titi

Genus

Oxydendrum Oxydendrum

Species

O. arboreum - O. arboreum is a columnar or conical, deciduous shrub or small tree with elliptic, oblong, or lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning red, yellow, and purple in autumn, and panicles of urn-shaped to cylindrical, white flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Oxydendrum arboreum is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Broadly columnar

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxydendrum arboreum (Sorrel tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Low Maintenance, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered site. Grows in sun, partial shade, and shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oxydendrum arboreum

Other names

Sorrel tree, Sourwood, Titi

Genus

Oxydendrum Oxydendrum

Species

O. arboreum - O. arboreum is a columnar or conical, deciduous shrub or small tree with elliptic, oblong, or lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning red, yellow, and purple in autumn, and panicles of urn-shaped to cylindrical, white flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Broadly columnar


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Red, Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxydendrum arboreum (Sorrel tree) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Low Maintenance, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered site. Grows in sun, partial shade, and shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel