OK
In progress indicator

Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis (Field locoweed)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis

Other names

Field locoweed, Slender crazyweed, Oxytropis campestris var. spicata, Yellow-flowered locoweed, Yellow-flower locoweed, Oxytropis monticola, Oxytropis campestris var. cervinus, Oxytropis gracilis, Oxytropis luteola, Oxytropis villosa

Genus

Oxytropis Oxytropis

Species

O. campestris var. gracilis - O. campestris var. gracilis is a clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into small, ovate, toothed, grey-green leaflets and racemes of cream to yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Toxic to grazing livestock.

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed in warm water from 24 hours prior to sowing in a cold frame in early spring. Seed has a low germination rate.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis (Field locoweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions except heavy clay. Tolerates drought and coastal sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis

Other names

Field locoweed, Slender crazyweed, Oxytropis campestris var. spicata, Yellow-flowered locoweed, Yellow-flower locoweed, Oxytropis monticola, Oxytropis campestris var. cervinus, Oxytropis gracilis, Oxytropis luteola, Oxytropis villosa

Genus

Oxytropis Oxytropis

Species

O. campestris var. gracilis - O. campestris var. gracilis is a clump-forming, hairy, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into small, ovate, toothed, grey-green leaflets and racemes of cream to yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Northwestern United States, Western Canada

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Toxic to grazing livestock.


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed in warm water from 24 hours prior to sowing in a cold frame in early spring. Seed has a low germination rate.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oxytropis campestris var. gracilis (Field locoweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions except heavy clay. Tolerates drought and coastal sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel