OK
In progress indicator

Ozothamnus diosmifolius (Rice flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ozothamnus diosmifolius

Other names

Rice flower, White dogwood, Pill flower, Sago bush, Pink rice flower, Sago flower, Helichrysum diosmifolius

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Species

O. diosmifolius - O. diosmifolius is a compact, erect, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub, sometimes treated as an annual or biennial, with linear, dark green leaves and corymbs of small, white, rarely pink flower heads in summer.


Ozothamnus diosmifolius is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect, Open branches

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact, bushy habit. Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ozothamnus diosmifolius (Rice flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Protect from frost in cold areas or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ozothamnus diosmifolius

Other names

Rice flower, White dogwood, Pill flower, Sago bush, Pink rice flower, Sago flower, Helichrysum diosmifolius

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Species

O. diosmifolius - O. diosmifolius is a compact, erect, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub, sometimes treated as an annual or biennial, with linear, dark green leaves and corymbs of small, white, rarely pink flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect, Open branches


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact, bushy habit. Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ozothamnus diosmifolius (Rice flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Protect from frost in cold areas or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel