OK
In progress indicator

Ozothamnus ledifolius (Kerosene bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ozothamnus ledifolius

Other names

Kerosene bush, Helichrysum ledifolium, kerosene weed

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Species

O. ledifolius - O. ledifolius is an evergreen, rounded shrub with linear, dark-green leaves covering yellow-green shoots. In summer, white flowerheads are borne in dense branching clusters.


Ozothamnus ledifolius is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Light pruning to maintain shape after flowering. Remove dead and damged shoots in mid-spring.

Propagation

Sow in open frame when ripe (outdoors) Semi-ripe suttings can be taken in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ozothamnus ledifolius (Kerosene bush) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, well drained soil. Prefers full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ozothamnus ledifolius

Other names

Kerosene bush, Helichrysum ledifolium, kerosene weed

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Species

O. ledifolius - O. ledifolius is an evergreen, rounded shrub with linear, dark-green leaves covering yellow-green shoots. In summer, white flowerheads are borne in dense branching clusters.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Light pruning to maintain shape after flowering. Remove dead and damged shoots in mid-spring.

Propagation

Sow in open frame when ripe (outdoors) Semi-ripe suttings can be taken in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ozothamnus ledifolius (Kerosene bush) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, well drained soil. Prefers full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel