OK
In progress indicator

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius (Sea rosemary)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius

Other names

Sea rosemary, Helichrysum rosmarinifolium

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Species

O. rosmarinifolius - O. rosmarinifolius is a compact, evergreeen, upright shrub with rosemary-like, dark green leaves which are woolly beneath. Red buds open to fragrant white flower heads in early summer.


Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Light pruning to maintain shape. Prune off spent flowers and any shoots in late spring or after flowering. Pruning group 8

Propagation

Sow in open frame when ripe (outdoors) Semi-ripe suttings can be taken in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius (Sea rosemary) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, moist but well drained soil. Will grow in very sandy soil. Prefers full sun. Should be planted in a pot so you can move it into a glass house for the winter in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius

Other names

Sea rosemary, Helichrysum rosmarinifolium

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Species

O. rosmarinifolius - O. rosmarinifolius is a compact, evergreeen, upright shrub with rosemary-like, dark green leaves which are woolly beneath. Red buds open to fragrant white flower heads in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Light pruning to maintain shape. Prune off spent flowers and any shoots in late spring or after flowering. Pruning group 8

Propagation

Sow in open frame when ripe (outdoors) Semi-ripe suttings can be taken in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius (Sea rosemary) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, moist but well drained soil. Will grow in very sandy soil. Prefers full sun. Should be planted in a pot so you can move it into a glass house for the winter in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel