OK
In progress indicator

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius 'Silver Jubilee' (Sea rosemary 'Silver Jubilee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius 'Silver Jubilee'

Other names

Sea rosemary 'Silver Jubilee', Ozothamnus 'Silver Jubilee'

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Jubilee' _ 'Silver Jubilee' is a compact, upright, tender evergreen shrub with linear, silvery grey-green leaves, woolly beneath, and dense corymbs of red buds opening to small, fragrant, white flower heads in summer.


Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius 'Silver Jubilee' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Light pruning to maintain shape. Prune off spent flowers and any shoots in late spring or after flowering. Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius 'Silver Jubilee' (Sea rosemary 'Silver Jubilee') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius 'Silver Jubilee'

Other names

Sea rosemary 'Silver Jubilee', Ozothamnus 'Silver Jubilee'

Genus

Ozothamnus Ozothamnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Jubilee' _ 'Silver Jubilee' is a compact, upright, tender evergreen shrub with linear, silvery grey-green leaves, woolly beneath, and dense corymbs of red buds opening to small, fragrant, white flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Light pruning to maintain shape. Prune off spent flowers and any shoots in late spring or after flowering. Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius 'Silver Jubilee' (Sea rosemary 'Silver Jubilee') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel