OK
In progress indicator

Pachycereus marginatus (Organ pipe cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachycereus marginatus

Other names

Marginatocereus marginatus, Stenocereus marginatus, Mexican fence post cactus, Fence post cactus, Organo, Central Mexico pipe organ, Organ pipe cactus

Genus

Pachycereus Pachycereus

Species

P. marginatus - P. marginatus is a tender, erect, rarely branched, tree-like, perennial cactus with ribbed, spiny, blue- or dark green stems and tubular to bell-shaped, white, greenish-white, or pink flowers in summer. Spines tend to fall off as the plant ages.


Pachycereus marginatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Greenish-white, Pink, White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachycereus marginatus (Organ pipe cactus) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a low nitrogen fertiliser every 5 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pachycereus marginatus

Other names

Marginatocereus marginatus, Stenocereus marginatus, Mexican fence post cactus, Fence post cactus, Organo, Central Mexico pipe organ, Organ pipe cactus

Genus

Pachycereus Pachycereus

Species

P. marginatus - P. marginatus is a tender, erect, rarely branched, tree-like, perennial cactus with ribbed, spiny, blue- or dark green stems and tubular to bell-shaped, white, greenish-white, or pink flowers in summer. Spines tend to fall off as the plant ages.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Pink, White in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachycereus marginatus (Organ pipe cactus) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a low nitrogen fertiliser every 5 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel