OK
In progress indicator

Pachycereus pringlei (Mexican giant cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachycereus pringlei

Other names

Mexican giant cactus, Mexican giant cardon, Elephant cactus, Sagueso, Sahuaso, Cereus pringlei, Pilocereus pringlei, Pachycereus calvus, Cardon

Genus

Pachycereus Pachycereus

Species

P. pringlei - P. pringlei is a tender, tree-like, perennial cactus with wide, dark blue-green stems bearing erect, ribbed, spiny, grey-green stems. Bell- to funnel-shaped, white flowers bloom at night in summer.


Pachycereus pringlei is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachycereus pringlei (Mexican giant cactus) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a low nitrogen fertiliser every 5 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pachycereus pringlei

Other names

Mexican giant cactus, Mexican giant cardon, Elephant cactus, Sagueso, Sahuaso, Cereus pringlei, Pilocereus pringlei, Pachycereus calvus, Cardon

Genus

Pachycereus Pachycereus

Species

P. pringlei - P. pringlei is a tender, tree-like, perennial cactus with wide, dark blue-green stems bearing erect, ribbed, spiny, grey-green stems. Bell- to funnel-shaped, white flowers bloom at night in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C (70F) in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachycereus pringlei (Mexican giant cactus) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Avoid excessive winter wet. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & feed a low nitrogen fertiliser every 5 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel