OK
In progress indicator

Pachyphragma macrophyllum (Pachyphragma )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachyphragma macrophyllum

Other names

Pachyphragma , Thlaspi macrophyllum

Genus

Pachyphragma Pachyphragma

Species

P. macrophyllum - P. macrophyllum is a clump-forming, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to rounded, scalloped, dark green leaves and, in spring, flat clusters of unpleasantly scented, white flowers with pale green veins, followed by flat, inversely heart-shaped fruit.


Pachyphragma macrophyllum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachyphragma macrophyllum (Pachyphragma ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial to full shade. Will tolerate dry shade in summer once established. Heat tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pachyphragma macrophyllum

Other names

Pachyphragma , Thlaspi macrophyllum

Genus

Pachyphragma Pachyphragma

Species

P. macrophyllum - P. macrophyllum is a clump-forming, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to rounded, scalloped, dark green leaves and, in spring, flat clusters of unpleasantly scented, white flowers with pale green veins, followed by flat, inversely heart-shaped fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachyphragma macrophyllum (Pachyphragma ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in partial to full shade. Will tolerate dry shade in summer once established. Heat tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Jennifer Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel