OK
In progress indicator

Pachyphytum bracteosum (Silver bracts)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachyphytum bracteosum

Other names

Cotyledon pachyphytum, Echeveria bracteosa, Echeveria pachyphytum, Silver bracts, Large-bracted pachyphytum

Genus

Pachyphytum Pachyphytum

Species

P. bracteosum - P. bracteosum is a tender, succulent perennial with open rosettes of thick, rounded, grey to silvery-grey leaves, sometimes purple-flushed with more sun, and erect stalks bearing small, rose-pink flowers in spring.


Pachyphytum bracteosum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Silvery-grey, Grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachyphytum bracteosum (Silver bracts) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Indoors, grow in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, fertilise every 8 weeks with cactus feed at half strength. Water when soil has dried out and lowest leaves look slightly wilted. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pachyphytum bracteosum

Other names

Cotyledon pachyphytum, Echeveria bracteosa, Echeveria pachyphytum, Silver bracts, Large-bracted pachyphytum

Genus

Pachyphytum Pachyphytum

Species

P. bracteosum - P. bracteosum is a tender, succulent perennial with open rosettes of thick, rounded, grey to silvery-grey leaves, sometimes purple-flushed with more sun, and erect stalks bearing small, rose-pink flowers in spring.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Silvery-grey, Grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required except for the removal of dead leaves.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachyphytum bracteosum (Silver bracts) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Indoors, grow in cactus compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, fertilise every 8 weeks with cactus feed at half strength. Water when soil has dried out and lowest leaves look slightly wilted. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

To water or not to water?

Hi, I bought a little pachyphytum bracteosum from Kew in Nov and was told not to water it until Spring. But the leaves have started to dry up and fall off so I don't know what to do. I put a bit of… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Pachyphytum bracteosum (Silver bracts)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel