OK
In progress indicator

Pachysandra axillaris 'Crug's Cover' (Chinese pachysandra 'Crug's Cover')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachysandra axillaris 'Crug's Cover'

Other names

Chinese pachysandra 'Crug's Cover', Pachysandra axillaris 'Crûg's Cover'

Genus

Pachysandra Pachysandra

Variety or Cultivar

'Crug's Cover' _ 'Crug's Cover' is a spreading, evergreen perennial with glossy, ovate to broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and short, dense spikes of white flowers in early spring followed by spherical, red fruit.


Pachysandra axillaris 'Crug's Cover' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Divide every 4-5 years.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachysandra axillaris 'Crug's Cover' (Chinese pachysandra 'Crug's Cover') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except very dry, in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pachysandra axillaris 'Crug's Cover'

Other names

Chinese pachysandra 'Crug's Cover', Pachysandra axillaris 'Crûg's Cover'

Genus

Pachysandra Pachysandra

Variety or Cultivar

'Crug's Cover' _ 'Crug's Cover' is a spreading, evergreen perennial with glossy, ovate to broadly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and short, dense spikes of white flowers in early spring followed by spherical, red fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Divide every 4-5 years.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachysandra axillaris 'Crug's Cover' (Chinese pachysandra 'Crug's Cover') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except very dry, in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel