OK
In progress indicator

Pachysandra procumbens (Allegheny Spurge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachysandra procumbens

Other names

Allegheny Spurge, Allegheny pachysandra, Mountain spurge

Genus

Pachysandra Pachysandra

Species

P. procumbens - P. procumbens is a spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with whorls of ovate, coarsely toothed, silver- or purple-mottled, blue-green leaves and terminal spikes of tiny, fragrant, white to greenish-white flowers in early spring before new leaves emerge.


Pachysandra procumbens is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White, Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachysandra procumbens (Allegheny Spurge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade. Best in dappled shade under large trees. Will be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range. Leaves may bleach or scorch in too much sun. Tolerates drought once established. To use as a ground cover, plant starter plants 15-30cm (6-12") apart.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pachysandra procumbens

Other names

Allegheny Spurge, Allegheny pachysandra, Mountain spurge

Genus

Pachysandra Pachysandra

Species

P. procumbens - P. procumbens is a spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with whorls of ovate, coarsely toothed, silver- or purple-mottled, blue-green leaves and terminal spikes of tiny, fragrant, white to greenish-white flowers in early spring before new leaves emerge.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachysandra procumbens (Allegheny Spurge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained soil in partial to full shade. Best in dappled shade under large trees. Will be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range. Leaves may bleach or scorch in too much sun. Tolerates drought once established. To use as a ground cover, plant starter plants 15-30cm (6-12") apart.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel