OK
In progress indicator

Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge' (Japanese spurge 'Silver Edge')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge'

Other names

Japanese spurge 'Silver Edge', Variegated Japanese spurge 'Silver Edge'

Genus

Pachysandra Pachysandra

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Edge' _ 'Silver Edge' is a low, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub, bearing glossy, ovate, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and spikes of tiny, white flowers in early summer.


Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge' (Japanese spurge 'Silver Edge') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except very dry, in full or partial shade. This creeping plant can be invasive in moist soils. Mulch at planting to inhibit weed growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge'

Other names

Japanese spurge 'Silver Edge', Variegated Japanese spurge 'Silver Edge'

Genus

Pachysandra Pachysandra

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Edge' _ 'Silver Edge' is a low, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub, bearing glossy, ovate, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and spikes of tiny, white flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Edge' (Japanese spurge 'Silver Edge') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except very dry, in full or partial shade. This creeping plant can be invasive in moist soils. Mulch at planting to inhibit weed growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel