OK
In progress indicator

Pachystegia insignis (Marlborough rock daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pachystegia insignis

Other names

Marlborough rock daisy, Kaikoura rock daisy

Genus

Pachystegia Pachystegia

Species

P. insignis - P. insignis is a spreading, evergreen shrub, with felted shoots bearing oval, glossy, leathery, dark green leaves, grey-green when young and white-felted beneath. Long-stalked, solitary, daisy-like white flowers with yellow centres bloom in summer.


Pachystegia insignis is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pachystegia insignis (Marlborough rock daisy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Water regularly for best results.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pachystegia insignis

Other names

Marlborough rock daisy, Kaikoura rock daisy

Genus

Pachystegia Pachystegia

Species

P. insignis - P. insignis is a spreading, evergreen shrub, with felted shoots bearing oval, glossy, leathery, dark green leaves, grey-green when young and white-felted beneath. Long-stalked, solitary, daisy-like white flowers with yellow centres bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pachystegia insignis (Marlborough rock daisy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Water regularly for best results.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

PACHYSTEGIA INSIGNIS

How does this plant do in containers? Thanks,Shelagh read more

There are 2 active discussions about Pachystegia insignis (Marlborough rock daisy)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel