OK
In progress indicator

Packera aurea (Golden groundsel)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Packera aurea

Other names

Golden groundsel, Golden ragwort , Senecio aureus , Ragwort, Squaw weed, Life root, Golden senecio, Uncum, Waw weed, False valerian, Cough weed, Cocash weed, Staggerwort, St. James wort, Female regulator, Butterweed

Genus

Packera Packera

Species

P. aurea - P. aurea is a clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with long-stemmed, heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple beneath, and flat corymbs of daisy-like flowers in spring.


Packera aurea is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are mildly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Remove faded or dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Packera aurea (Golden groundsel) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates drier conditions, shade, and seasonal flooding. Tends to form large colonies in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.

Botanical name

Packera aurea

Other names

Golden groundsel, Golden ragwort , Senecio aureus , Ragwort, Squaw weed, Life root, Golden senecio, Uncum, Waw weed, False valerian, Cough weed, Cocash weed, Staggerwort, St. James wort, Female regulator, Butterweed

Genus

Packera Packera

Species

P. aurea - P. aurea is a clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with long-stemmed, heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple beneath, and flat corymbs of daisy-like flowers in spring.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are mildly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Remove faded or dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Packera aurea (Golden groundsel) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates drier conditions, shade, and seasonal flooding. Tends to form large colonies in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel