OK
In progress indicator

Packera obovata (Round-leaved ragwort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Packera obovata

Other names

Senecio obovatus, Round-leaved ragwort, Roundleaf ragwort, Spoon-leaved ragwort, Squaw weed, Running ragwort, Spatulate-leaved ragwort, Golden groundsel, Senecio rotundus, Senecio obovatus var. rotundus, Senecio obovatus var. elliottii

Genus

Packera Packera

Species

P. obovata - P. obovata is a rosette-forming, stoloniferous, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded to spoon-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and flat corymbs of daisy-like, yellow flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Packera obovata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Toxicity

All parts are mildly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Remove faded or dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Packera obovata (Round-leaved ragwort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade and drier conditions. Tends to form large colonies in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.

Botanical name

Packera obovata

Other names

Senecio obovatus, Round-leaved ragwort, Roundleaf ragwort, Spoon-leaved ragwort, Squaw weed, Running ragwort, Spatulate-leaved ragwort, Golden groundsel, Senecio rotundus, Senecio obovatus var. rotundus, Senecio obovatus var. elliottii

Genus

Packera Packera

Species

P. obovata - P. obovata is a rosette-forming, stoloniferous, semi-evergreen perennial with rounded to spoon-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and flat corymbs of daisy-like, yellow flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Native to

Eastern North America, Mexico, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Toxicity

All parts are mildly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Remove faded or dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Packera obovata (Round-leaved ragwort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade and drier conditions. Tends to form large colonies in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel