OK
In progress indicator

Paeonia cambessedesii (Majorcan peony)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paeonia cambessedesii

Other names

Majorcan peony, Majorcan paeony

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. cambessedesii - P. cambessedesii is a shrub with dark green leaves with purple veins and wavy-margined, pink, bowl-shaped flowers are produced in spring.


Paeonia cambessedesii is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Peony wilt , Honey fungus Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paeonia cambessedesii (Majorcan peony) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Paeonia cambessedesii

Other names

Majorcan peony, Majorcan paeony

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. cambessedesii - P. cambessedesii is a shrub with dark green leaves with purple veins and wavy-margined, pink, bowl-shaped flowers are produced in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paeonia cambessedesii (Majorcan peony) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Paeonia cambessedesii (Majorcan peony)

Common pest name

Ash yellows

Scientific pest name

Candidatus Phytoplasma fraxini

Type

Phytoplasma

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Pathogen causing phytoplasma disease of certain tree species in the Americas. EU regulation already provides some mitigation against the risk of introduction; but could be further strengthened.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Paeonia cambessedesii (Majorcan peony)

Common pest name

Stunt nematode; Tobacco stunt nematode

Scientific pest name

Tylenchorhynchus claytoni

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous nematode pest already present in UK; particularly damaging to Azaleas at present; but could move into crops such as maize and forestry crops (Pinus) in the longer term. Need to raise awareness amongst relevant sectors.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel