OK
In progress indicator

Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii (Tibetan peony)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii

Other names

Tibetan peony, Paeonia lutea var. ludlowii

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. delavayi var. ludlowii - P. delavayi var. ludlowii is a vigorous tree peony with bright green, deeply cut foliage and large, nodding, cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers.


Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Peony wilt , Honey fungus Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii (Tibetan peony) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii

Other names

Tibetan peony, Paeonia lutea var. ludlowii

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. delavayi var. ludlowii - P. delavayi var. ludlowii is a vigorous tree peony with bright green, deeply cut foliage and large, nodding, cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii (Tibetan peony) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

tree peony.

My five year old tree peony" delavayi ludlowii" will not flower. Foliage great but its only flowerd once. Any ideas. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii (Tibetan peony)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Helen Hull
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel