OK
In progress indicator

Paeonia 'Shirley Temple' (Double peony 'Shirley Temple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paeonia 'Shirley Temple'

Other names

Double peony 'Shirley Temple', Paeony 'Shirley Temple'

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Shirley Temple' _ 'Shirley Temple' is the white peony everyone loves. With fully-double, rounded flowers, the mature bush covers itself with huge blooms.


Paeonia 'Shirley Temple' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Peony wilt Peony wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paeonia 'Shirley Temple' (Double peony 'Shirley Temple') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Paeonia 'Shirley Temple'

Other names

Double peony 'Shirley Temple', Paeony 'Shirley Temple'

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Shirley Temple' _ 'Shirley Temple' is the white peony everyone loves. With fully-double, rounded flowers, the mature bush covers itself with huge blooms.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paeonia 'Shirley Temple' (Double peony 'Shirley Temple') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lunt
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Urban Green
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Blake
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel