OK
In progress indicator

Paeonia suffruticosa (Tree peony)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paeonia suffruticosa

Other names

Tree peony, Moutain peony, Moutan, Chinese tree peony, Moutan peony

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. suffruticosa - P. suffruticosa is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with divided, fresh-green leaves. In late spring, it bears showy flowers that may be pink or white.


Paeonia suffruticosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Peony wilt Peony wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paeonia suffruticosa (Tree peony) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Paeonia suffruticosa

Other names

Tree peony, Moutain peony, Moutan, Chinese tree peony, Moutan peony

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. suffruticosa - P. suffruticosa is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with divided, fresh-green leaves. In late spring, it bears showy flowers that may be pink or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paeonia suffruticosa (Tree peony) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Paeonia arborea (suffruticosa) - Kamata fuji (17/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Chinese Tree Peony

Can anyone please tell me if I can divide this plant, take cuttings or take seed for further planting.Many Thanks.William. read more

There are 6 active discussions about Paeonia suffruticosa (Tree peony)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Louise Ireland
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Kerry Stant
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel