OK
In progress indicator

Paeonia tenuifolia (Fernleaf peony)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paeonia tenuifolia

Other names

Fernleaf peony, Fennel-leaved peony, Slender-leaved peony , Paeonia carthalinica , Paeonia hybrida

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. tenuifolia - P. tenuifolia an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, divided into numerous linear segments. Single, crimson flowers with prominent, yellow stamens bloom in late spring and early summer.


Paeonia tenuifolia is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Honey fungus , Peony wilt Honey fungus , Peony wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers. Cut back in autumn after the foliage has died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paeonia tenuifolia (Fernleaf peony) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, in full sun or partial shade. Site in a sheltered position. Resents being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Paeonia tenuifolia

Other names

Fernleaf peony, Fennel-leaved peony, Slender-leaved peony , Paeonia carthalinica , Paeonia hybrida

Genus

Paeonia Paeonia

Species

P. tenuifolia - P. tenuifolia an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with dark green leaves, grey-green beneath, divided into numerous linear segments. Single, crimson flowers with prominent, yellow stamens bloom in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Caucasus, Southeastern Europe, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Spring; Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Peony wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers. Cut back in autumn after the foliage has died down.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paeonia tenuifolia (Fernleaf peony) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, in full sun or partial shade. Site in a sheltered position. Resents being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel