OK
In progress indicator

Panax trifolius (Dwarf ginseng )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Panax trifolius

Other names

Dwarf ginseng , Ground nut

Genus

Panax Panax

Species

P. trifolius - P. trifolius is an erect, deciduous perennial with an unbranched stem bearing whorled, palmate leaves divided into three, rarely five, oblong to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and a spherical umbel of star-like, white flowers in mid- to late spring. Flowers are followed by green fruit ripening yellow.


Panax trifolius is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Seed may be slow and erratic to germinate.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Panax trifolius (Dwarf ginseng ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, cool, moist, acid to neutral soil in partial to full shade. Best in a moist, woodland setting. Do not allow soil to dry out. Though the roots are reportedly edible, they are not used in herbal medicine.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Panax trifolius

Other names

Dwarf ginseng , Ground nut

Genus

Panax Panax

Species

P. trifolius - P. trifolius is an erect, deciduous perennial with an unbranched stem bearing whorled, palmate leaves divided into three, rarely five, oblong to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and a spherical umbel of star-like, white flowers in mid- to late spring. Flowers are followed by green fruit ripening yellow.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Seed may be slow and erratic to germinate.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Panax trifolius (Dwarf ginseng ) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, cool, moist, acid to neutral soil in partial to full shade. Best in a moist, woodland setting. Do not allow soil to dry out. Though the roots are reportedly edible, they are not used in herbal medicine.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Panax trifolius (Dwarf ginseng )

Common pest name

Leaf spot: ginseng; Leaf spot: ornamentals

Scientific pest name

Alternaria panax

Type

Fungus

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

A leaf spot disease; some commonly grown pot plants are hosts but main damage is to ginseng.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel