OK
In progress indicator

Pandorea jasminoides 'Charisma' (Bower vine 'Charisma')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pandorea jasminoides 'Charisma'

Other names

Bower vine 'Charisma', Bower plant 'Charisma', Bower plant of Australia 'Charisma', Moreton Bay trumpet jasmine 'Charisma', Trumpet creeper 'Charisma', Pandorea jasminoides 'Variegata', Variegated bower vine

Genus

Pandorea Pandorea

Variety or Cultivar

'Charisma' _ 'Charisma' is a vigorous yet tender, twining, woody-stemmed, evergreen climber with wiry, branching stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into five to nine, ovate or lance-shaped, glossy, mid- to bright green leaflets with creamy-white margins. Small panicles of tubular, white flowers with crimson throats bloom from spring into summer.


Pandorea jasminoides 'Charisma' is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Climbing

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pandorea jasminoides 'Charisma' (Bower vine 'Charisma') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. May survive temps around 0C for very short periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pandorea jasminoides 'Charisma'

Other names

Bower vine 'Charisma', Bower plant 'Charisma', Bower plant of Australia 'Charisma', Moreton Bay trumpet jasmine 'Charisma', Trumpet creeper 'Charisma', Pandorea jasminoides 'Variegata', Variegated bower vine

Genus

Pandorea Pandorea

Variety or Cultivar

'Charisma' _ 'Charisma' is a vigorous yet tender, twining, woody-stemmed, evergreen climber with wiry, branching stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into five to nine, ovate or lance-shaped, glossy, mid- to bright green leaflets with creamy-white margins. Small panicles of tubular, white flowers with crimson throats bloom from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pandorea jasminoides 'Charisma' (Bower vine 'Charisma') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, feed monthly & water moderately, sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. May survive temps around 0C for very short periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel