OK
In progress indicator

Panicum amarum (Bitter switch grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Panicum amarum

Other names

Bitter switch grass, Bitter switchgrass, Bitter panic grass, Bitter panicgrass

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Species

P. amarum - P. amarum is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to arching, flat, linear, blue-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, long, airy panicles of tiny, yellow-green to pale pink flower spikelets followed by pale brown seed heads.


Panicum amarum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Panicum amarum (Bitter switch grass) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will lose form in too much shade. May flop in fertile soils. Primarily clump-forming but may slowly spread by creeping rhizomes. Tolerates drought and saline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Panicum amarum

Other names

Bitter switch grass, Bitter switchgrass, Bitter panic grass, Bitter panicgrass

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Species

P. amarum - P. amarum is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to arching, flat, linear, blue-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, long, airy panicles of tiny, yellow-green to pale pink flower spikelets followed by pale brown seed heads.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Yellow in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Panicum amarum (Bitter switch grass) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will lose form in too much shade. May flop in fertile soils. Primarily clump-forming but may slowly spread by creeping rhizomes. Tolerates drought and saline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel