OK
In progress indicator

Panicum amarum 'Dewey Blue' (Bitter switch grass 'Dewey Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Panicum amarum 'Dewey Blue'

Other names

Bitter switch grass 'Dewey Blue', Bitter switchgrass 'Dewey Blue', Bitter panicgrass 'Dewey Blue', Bitter panic grass 'Dewey Blue'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dewey Blue' _ 'Dewey Blue' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to arching, linear, blue-green leaves and long, airy panicles of tiny, blue-flushed, green flowers followed by pale brown seed heads.


Panicum amarum 'Dewey Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Panicum amarum 'Dewey Blue' (Bitter switch grass 'Dewey Blue') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will lose form in too much shade. May flop in fertile soils. Primarily clump-forming but may slowly spread by creeping rhizomes. Tolerates drought and saline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Panicum amarum 'Dewey Blue'

Other names

Bitter switch grass 'Dewey Blue', Bitter switchgrass 'Dewey Blue', Bitter panicgrass 'Dewey Blue', Bitter panic grass 'Dewey Blue'

Genus

Panicum Panicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dewey Blue' _ 'Dewey Blue' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to arching, linear, blue-green leaves and long, airy panicles of tiny, blue-flushed, green flowers followed by pale brown seed heads.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Yellow in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Panicum amarum 'Dewey Blue' (Bitter switch grass 'Dewey Blue') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will lose form in too much shade. May flop in fertile soils. Primarily clump-forming but may slowly spread by creeping rhizomes. Tolerates drought and saline conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNLI Garden

The RNLI was founded by Sir William Hillary in 1824 and Chris Beardshaw has created a Show Garden design, which avoids the literal, and cleverly marries style hints from the charity’s Georgian… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel